Compliance & Privacy Policy

Finch Financial & Finch Asset Finance are committed to following the protocols set by the appropriate industry bodies for our lending & broking businesses

Credit Guide

Finch Financial Services Credit Guide.

Finch

Welcome Guide

Learn about us & how we work

Credit Guide

Finch Asset Finance Credit Guide

Website Disclaimer

Disclaimer and Liability limitation

Content

The content of the website (www.finchfinancial.com.au) includes text, software, graphics and advertisements provided by Finch Financial Services its affiliates, third parties and its independent contractors.). Whilst Finch Financial Services takes reasonable steps to ensure that the information its websites is correct it makes no representations that the content will be complete, accurate, reliable, suitable or up to date and that your access to the website will be free from interruption or errors and the website or the hosting servers are free of viruses or any other harmful components. Finch Financial Services does not accept any responsibility or liability for any actions taken as a result of, or in reliance on, information on its websites In addition, Finch Financial Services reserves the right to change information on its websites at any time and without notice in its absolute discretion. Finch Financial Services does not warrant or guarantee that its websites or web services will be available uninterrupted or free from errors or viruses and accepts no liability for any loss or damage suffered by any user. Users use Finch Financial Services websites and web services entirely at their own risk. If you believe any information on Finch Financial Services websites is inaccurate, out of date or misleading, please bring it to our attention by an email to Enquiries@finchfinancial.com.au

Exclusions

To the extent allowable by law Finch Financial Services and its affiliates exclude;

All warranties, circumstances and terms implied by regulation, general law or worldwide convention including, without restriction, any and all implied warranties with respect to merchantability, suitability of purpose, title and non-infringement; and liability to you or any person in respect of any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with any use of the website or the information on or provided through the website, as well as, without limitation, all liability in respect of consequential, incidental, indirect, extraordinary, punitive or exemplary damages (such as loss of profits or loss or corruption of data and loss of goodwill) even if it has been advised of the likelihood of such loss or damage. Where the law implies any phrase in relation to your use of the website or any understanding arising out of your accessing the website and that law prohibits exclusion of that phrase, then that phrase is included. If and to the amount permitted by law, however, Finch Financial Services and its affiliates limit their liability for breach of such phrase to the resupply of services.

Intellectual Property

The following marks are intellectual property of Finch Financial Services and/or its licensors:

All other trademarks displayed on this website are trademarks of their respective owners. Nothing contained on the website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the website without the express written permission of Finch Financial Services or the relevant third-party owner.

Copyright

The copyright in the content is owned by Finch Financial Services, its suppliers and/or licensors unless specifically indicated otherwise on the website. The content is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark laws and is supplied for information use only. Except as explicitly provided for above and separately from any fair dealing permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, Finch Financial Services grants visitors to the website a license to download, display, print and reproduce this material for private use or within your organization, for non-commercial purposes only.

Terms & Conditions

This site is owned and operated by Julian Finch Holdings Pty Ltd and Nicole Walton Holdings Pty Ltd.

General Statement

The following Terms and Conditions regulate your use of our website. Please read these Terms & Conditions carefully before accessing our website.

Your access to or use of this website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with the terms, conditions, policies and disclaimers contained on this page and elsewhere on the site (“general conditions”).. Your access to the site constitutes your agreement to be bound by the general conditions.

The provision by Finch Financial Services, its affiliates and suppliers of the data, information and services on our site to you is expressly conditioned on your acceptance (without modification) of the terms and conditions contained herein. Your use of our website constitutes your agreement to all such terms and conditions. The materials and information on our website are provided to give you general guidance in the operation of our finance brokerage services. Finch Financial Services and its agents assume no responsibility for any consequence relating directly or indirectly to any action or inaction that you take based on the information, services or other material on our website. Whilst Finch Financial Services works takes reasonable steps to keep the information on our website accurate, complete and up-to-date, Finch Financial Services and its suppliers cannot guarantee, and will not be responsible for any damage or loss related to the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information.

Finch Financial Services considers privacy of paramount importance and no attempt is made to identify you, unless you expressly choose to do so. You are aware that your use of our website is monitored. This is undertaken to improve our website, and to make your visit to our website a more relevant experience.

Finch Financial Services reserves the right to amend the general conditions at any time and you should periodically refer to them on this page and elsewhere on the site.

Copyright

The copyright in the content is owned by Finch Financial Services, its suppliers and/or licensors unless specifically indicated otherwise on the Website. The content is protected by Australian and international copyright and trademark laws and is supplied for information use only. Except as explicitly provided for above and separately from any fair dealing permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, Finch Financial Services grants visitors to the Website a license to download, display, print and reproduce this material for private use or within your organization, for non-commercial purposes only. No license to republish, transmit, reproduce, communicate, modify, commercialize or alter this material is granted without their written permission.

Contact Us & Register Your Interest Form Terms & Conditions

Further to the general Terms & Conditions of use for the Finch Financial Services website, the following apply.

Finch Financial Services provides a useful and simple method for visitors to the website to contact New Vision Financial Services. By using this service you understand and agree that:

  • The information provided will only be used for the purpose to which it was requested and its use subject to the Privacy Policy
  • For a response to be provided, contact information must be provided.
  • Finch Financial Services will respond within 5 business days.

Please direct all enquiries to enquiries@finchfinancial.com.au or call 1300 434 624

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Julian Finch Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 62 609 005 898, Australian Credit Rep Number 482939) Trading as Finch Financial Services, and our related businesses. Julian Finch Holdings Pty Ltd is an Authorised Credit Provide of Finsure Finance and Insurance Pty Ltd (ACN 068 153 926) Australian Credit Licence Number: 384704

OR

Nicole Walton Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 18 645 926 727, Australian Credit Rep number 527665) Trading as Finch Asset Finance. Nicole Walton Holdings is a credit representative under the Australian Credit Licence Holder QED Credit Services Pty Ltd   387856

Our commitment to protect your privacy

At Finch Financial Services, we understand that the details you provide us are private and personal. It’s important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It’s also important that you understand how we protect your privacy and the manner in which we may use your details. As such our policies relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information when you apply to join our network or for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect your personal information from finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

Do we disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • (a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  • (b) you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.
You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 434 624 or by writing to us at enquiries@finchfinancial.com.au. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 434 624  or by writing to enquiries@finchfinancial.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If an issue has not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Financial Complaints Authority, or AFCA. AFCA provides fair and independent financial services complaint resolution that is free to consumers.

Website: www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Telephone: 1800 931 678 (free call)
In writing to: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd February 2021.